NIGERIA MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS 2012 - WINNERS LIST

By

Here's the list of award winners at the 2012 Nigerian Music Video Awards was hosted last night at The Eko hotel and suites by the duo of Basketmouth and Tiwa Savage. BEST AFRO HIP HOP
Dona Diva – Shut Up
Naeto C – Tony Montana Remix
Sauce Kid/Sinzu – Carolina
Uzikendu – Osiso
Vector – Angeli -- WINNER

BEST R N B
Burna Boy – Like to Party
D’beat – Oyoyo
DIPP – Rock your body
Jeffery – Tona Tona
Timi Dakolo – Love Song -- WINNER

BEST AFRO POP
Brymo – Ara
Chidinma – Kedike
JJC – African Skank
P-square – Beautiful Onyinye
Shank – Ghetto -- WINNER

BEST USE OF COSTUMES
Darey – Sisi Eko
Tiwa Savage – Ife Wa Gbona
Goldie – Say My Name -- WINNER
Sexy Steel – Bebedi Alhaja

BEST GOSPEL
Anny – Woruno
Gaise – Movie Song
Psalm – Ebube
Razor – I Need You More
Revival Train – Feel Good -- WINNER

BEST HIGHLIFE
Darey – Sisi Eko
Tiwa Savage – Ife Wa Gbona -- WINNER
Omawumi – Bottom Belle
Sexy Steel – Bebedi Alhaja
Flavour – Kwarikwa

BEST INDEGINOUS CONCEPT
Chidinma – Kedike
Tiwa Savage – Ife Wa Gbona
Kween – You No Go Know
Sexy Steel – Bebedi Alhaja --WINNER

BEST HIP HOP
IllBliss – Anamachikwanu -- WINNER

Laylow – At The Top
Olamide – Ilefo Illuminati
Phyno – Shutdown
Ruggedman – Because of You

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL
2face – Raindrops
General Pype – Give It To Me
Olu Maintain – NAWTI -- WINNER
Ras Kimono – Veteran
Spydaman – Pick Pin

BEST SOFT ROCK/ALTERNATIVE
BEZ – silly Song
Boogieman – Rock Your Party
Ebisan – Jowo -- WINNER
Lagbaja – Knock Knock
MYA K – Survive

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Boogieman – Rock Your Party
Omawumi – Bottom Belle Solid Star – Omotena
Spydaman – Pick Pin
2face – Iheneme -- WINNER

BEST CONTEMPORARY AFRO (Live Beats choice)
2face – Ihe neme
Eldee – Today Today
Chuddy K – Gaga Crazy -- WINNER
X Project – Black Diamond
Iyanya – Kukere

BEST VIDEO BY A NEW ARTISTE (Live Beats choice)
Davido – Dami Duro -- WINNER

Zeelex – Go
Seaon – Lie
Styleh – Iwoni
Miz Gold – Tika Tika

BEST DIRECTOR
Patrick Elis – Bebedi Alhaja (Sexy Steel) -- WINNER

James Oludare – Say My Name (Goldie)
Clarence Peters – Kedike (Chidinma)
AJE Films – Tona Tona ( Jeffery)

BEST NEW DIRECTOR
Shola – You Go Know (Kween)
Bolaji Kekere Ekun – Ife Wa
Gbona (Tiwa Savage)
Adasa – Like To Party (Burna Boy)
AJE Films – Tona Tona (Jeffery) -- WINNER

BEST EDITOR
Patrick Elis – Sandalili (YQ)
Clarence Peters – Kedike (Chidinma)
Bolaji Kekere Ekun – Ife Wa Gbona ( Tiwa Savage) --WINNER
AJE Films – Ara (Brymo)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Patrick Elis – Bebedi Alhaji (Sexy Steel)
Clarence Peters – Kedike (Chidinma) -- WINNER
Bolaji Kekere Ekun – Ife Wa Gbona (Tiwa Savage)
AJE Films – Tona Tona (Jeffery)

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Psquare – Beautiful Onyinye
Sexy Steel – Bebedi Alhaja -- WINNER
Chidinma – Kedike
Tiwa Savage – Ife Wa Gbona
Olu Maintain – NAWTI

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
Dr. Paul Botwev Orhii
Governor Olusegun Mimiko