OSCARS 2013: AND THE WINNERS ARE...FULL LIST OF WINNERS

By

Daniel Day Lewis, Jennifer Lawrence, Ang Lee and Argo walked away as the big winners from The 85th Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences popularly known as the Oscars as they scoped The Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director and Best Movie awards. Adele continues her dominance by picking the Best Original song award for her James Bond soundtrack, SkyFall, Anne Hatheaway also got an award for her efforts, Django Unchained also scooped awards at the Oscars.
To see who also went home with Oscar plagues check out the full list of winners below..
BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln ) WINNER
Hugh Jackman (Les Miserables)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Dark Linings) WINNER
Emmanuelle Rival (Amour)
Quvenzhane Waliis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Noami Watts (The Impossible )

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin (Argo)
Robert De Niro (Silver Linings Playbook )
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained) WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams (The Master)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables) WINNER
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Jackie Weaver (Silver Linings Playbook)

BEST PICTURE
Amour
Argo WINNER
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Les Miserables
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Brave WINNER
Frankenweenie
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anna Karenina (Seamus McGarvey)
Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)
Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda) WINNER
Lincoln (Janusz Kaminski)
Skyfall (Roger Deakins)


BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Haneke (Amour)
Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi) WINNER
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
David O. Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)

BEST COSTUME
Anna Karenina (Jacqueline Durran) WINNER
Les Misérables (Paco Delgado)
Lincoln (Joanna Johnston)
Mirror Mirror (Eiko Ishioka)
Snow White and the Huntsman (Colleen Atwood)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
5 Broken Cameras (Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi)
The Gatekeepers (Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon.)
How to Survive a Plague (David France and Howard Gertler)
The Invisible War (Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering)
Searching for Sugar Man (Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn) WINNER

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Inocente (Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine) WINNER
Kings Point (Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider)
Mondays at Racine (Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan)
Open Heart (Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd)
Stern Redemption (Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill)


BEST FILM EDITING
Argo (William Goldenberg) WINNER
Life of Pi (Tim Squyres)
Lincoln (Michael Kahn)
Silver Linings Playbook (Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers)
Zero Dark Thirty (Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg)

BEST FILM (IN A FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
Amour (Austria) WINNER
Kon-Tiki (Norway)
No (Chile)
A Royal Affair (Denmark)
War Witch (Canada)


BEST MAKE UP AND HAIRSTYLING
Hitchcock (Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane)
Les Misérables (Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell) WINNER


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Anna Karenina (Dario Marianelli)
Argo (Alexandre Desplat)
Life of Pi (Mychael Danna) WINNER
Lincoln (John Williams)
Skyfall (Thomas Newman)


BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
"Before My Time" from Chasing Ice (Music and Lyric by J. Ralph)
"Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from Ted (Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane)
"Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi (Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri)
"Skyfall" from Skyfall (Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth) WINNER
"Suddenly" from Les Misérables (Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil)


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Anna Karenina (Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer [Set Decoration)]
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey [Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration) ]
Les Misérables [Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)]
Life of Pi [David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)]
Lincoln [Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)] WINNER


BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Adam and Dog (Minkyu Lee)
Fresh Guacamole (PES)
Head over Heels (Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly)
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" (David Silverman)
Paperman (John Kahrs) WINNER


BEST SHORT FILM
Asad (Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura Buzkashi Boys Sam French and Ariel Nasr)
Curfew (Shawn Christensen)
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) [Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele] WINNER
Henry (Yan England)

BEST SOUND EDITING
Argo (Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn)
Django Unchained (Wylie Stateman)
Life of Pi (Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton)
Skyfall (Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers) WINNER (TIE)
Zero Dark Thirty (Paul N.J. Ottosson) WINNER(TIE)

BEST SOUND MIXING
Argo (John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia)
Les Misérables (Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes) WINNER
Life of Pi (Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin)
Lincoln (Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins)
Skyfall (Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson)


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White)
Life of Pi (Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott) WINNER
Marvel's The Avengers (Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick)
Prometheus (Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill Snow White and the Huntsman Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson)

BEST WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Argo (Written by Chris Terrio) WINNER
Beasts of the Southern Wild (Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin)
Life of Pi (Written by David Magee)
Lincoln (Written by Tony Kushner)
Silver Linings Playbook (Written by David O. Russell)

BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
Amour (Written by Michael Haneke)
Django Unchained (Written by Quentin Tarantino) WINNER
Flight (Written by John Gatins)
Moonrise Kingdom (Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola)
Zero Dark Thirty (Written by Mark Boal)